Our Results

text

2015 USAMO/USAJMO Qualifiers
Name School
Jonathan H. University H.S.a
Jamie (Haoqin) G. University H.S.
Jack ( Yun Yang) S. University H.S.
Nathan Kim Palos Verdes Peninsula H.S.

2015 AMC 1O and AMC 12 Results (AIME Qualifiers)
Name
Jared Lim
Keng Zhang
Norman Chu
Benjamin Chang
Jack Sun
Jamie Gu
Andrew Hong
Joseph Dean
Justin Wang
Jonathan Huang
Victor Koo
Minsoo Kim
Kevin Sangho Lee
Alan Yang
Santhosh Shunmngaraja
Michael Park
Alex Han
David Chen
Jonathan Jow
Jonathan Myong
Heesoo Kim

Our students who received a Certificate of Merit (The Certificate of Merit is for students who scored 90 or more on AMC 10 and are in 8th grade or lower, and for those in 10th grade or lower and scored 85 or more on the AMC 12.)
Name
Benjamin Chang
Evan Lee
Hyunwoo Kang
Oscar Chou
Timothy Yeh
Daniel Huang
Derrick Tseng

2014 AP Calculus BC Results

Our students that received perfect scores on the AP-Calculus BC exam
Name Score School
Jay Choi 5 Beckman High School
Nick Zhang 5 Sage Hill School
Yvonne Kim 5 SMCHS
Jordan Lo 5 El Toro School

2015 SAT Math 2c Results
Our students that received perfect scores on the SAT Math 2c
Name Score School
Jack Ma 800 University High School
David Chen 800 University High School
Daniel Hwang 800 Beckman High School
Bryan Lee 800 Tesoro High School

2015 AMC 8 Results
Our students that received perfect scores on the SAT Math 2c
Name Score School
Coming soon

Students who scored in the Top 5% (score 19 to 22 out of 25).
Name
Angela Zhu
Stephan Ko
Evan Lee
Alex Tsao
Oscar Chou
Brandon Lu
Brandon Chen
Andrew Pan
Michelle Jeon
Bill Chen
Harry Chen
Arvind Kalyan
Eric Xu
Ying Lin
Aaron Chang

2014 USAMO/USAJMO Qualifiers
Name School
Jonathan H. University H.S.
Jack Sun University H.S.

2014 AMC 1O and AMC 12 Results (AIME Qualifiers)
Name School
Keng Zhang Sage Hill School
Norman Chu Pioneer M.S.
Benjamin Chang Bonita Canyon M.S.
Jack Sun University H.S.
Jamie Gu University H.S.
Andrew Hong University H.S.
Joseph Dean Vandegnift H.S.
Justin Wang Irvine H.S.
Jonathan Huang University H.S.
Victor Koo University H.S.
Minsoo Kim University H.S.
Kevin Sangho Lee Irvine H.S.
Jared Lim University H.S.
Nihal U. Harker Upper School

Our students who received a Certificate of Merit (The Certificate of Merit is for students who scored 90 or more on AMC 10 and are in 8th grade or lower, and for those in 10th grade or lower and scored 85 or more on the AMC 12.)
Name
Keng Zhang
Benjamin Chang
Jamie Gu
Norman Chu
Evan Lee
Hyunwoo Kang

2014 AP Calculus BC Results

Our students that received perfect scores on the AP-Calculus BC exam
Name Score School
Jay Choi 5 Beckman High School
Nick Zhang 5 Sage Hill School
Yvonne Kim 5 SMCHS
Jordan Lo 5 El Toro School

2014 SAT Math 2c Results
Our students that received perfect scores on the SAT Math 2c
Name Score School
Jack Ma 800 University High School
David Chen 800 University High School
Daniel Hwang 800 Beckman High School
Bryan Lee 800 Tesoro High School

2014 AMC 8 Results
Students who scored in the Top 1% (score 23 or more out of 25).
Name
Megan Yang
Ashley Zeng
Wyatt Iles
Timothy Yeh
Hyunwoo Kang

Students who scored in the Top 5% (score 19 to 22 out of 25).
Name
Angela Zhu
Stephan Ko
Evan Lee
Alex Tsao
Oscar Chou
Brandon Lu
Brandon Chen
Andrew Pan
Michelle Jeon
Bill Chen
Harry Chen
Arvind Kalyan
Eric Xu
Ying Lin
Aaron Chang

2013 USAMO/USAJMO Qualifiers
Name School
Jonathan H. University H.S.
Nathan K. Ridgecrest Middle School
Alan Y. Upper Dublin H.S.

2013 AMC 1O and AMC 12 Results (AIME Qualifiers)
Name School
Jonathan H. University H.S.
Nathan K. Ridgecrest Middle School
Jonathan J. University H.S.
Hwang J. University H.S.
Jamie (Haoqin) G. University H.S.
Joshua O. Tustin H.S.
Jack S. University H.S.
Alan Y. Upper Dublin H.S.
Christian L. Sage Hills School
Minsoo K University H.S.
Andrew H. University H.S.
Hayeon K. Lutheran H.S. of Orange County
Keng Z. Sage Hill School
Victor K. University H.S.
Renyuan M. University H.S.
Song J. Northwood H.S.
Taheun K. University H.S.
Han J. University H.S.
Alex H. Claremont H.S.
Nihal U. Harker Upper School
Jeongwoo H. University H.S.
Ji Won H. University H.S.
Jinseong K. University H.S.
Yongsoo K. Aliso Niguel H.S.
Jioung S. Woodbridge H.S.

Certificate of Merits for those in 8th grade and lower and scored at least 90 on the AMC 10 Test
Name
Jonathan Jow
Minsuk Choi
Heesoo Kim
Kevin Lee
Jerin Tomy
Eugene Kim
Daniel Hwang
Santhosh Shunmugaraja
Michael Park
Jonathan Huang
Semin Kim
Minsoo Kim
Yunyang Sun
Taehun Kim
Keng Zhang
Justin Wang

2013 AP Calculus BC Results
Our students that received perfect scores on the AP Calculus BC exam
Name Score Grade Level School
Amy Kim 5 11 Woodbridge H.S.
Jaehun Chung 5 10 Aliso Niguel H.S.
Mike Chen 5 10 Aliso Niguel H.S.
Charlene Shong 5 11 Beckman H.S.
Claire Chang 5 10 Irvine H.S.

2013 SAT Math 2c Results
Our students that received perfect scores on the SAT Math 2C exam
Name School
Jay Choi Beckman H.S.
Aydin Kaghazchi UniversityH.S.
Paul Hwang Beckman H.S.
Keng Zheng Sage Hill School
Charlene Shong Tustin H.S.
Matthew Baek Woodbridge H.S.

2013 Algebra Readiness Test Results
100% our students have passed the Algebra Readiness Test for the Irvine District (4th year in a row).

2013 AMC 8 Results
Students who scored in the Top 1% (score 22/25 or more).
Name Score Grade Level School
Alexander Tsao 23 8 South Pointe MS
Andrew Pan 23 4 Tustin Memorial Academy
Hyunwoo (Ryan) Kang 23 7 Orchard Hills
Megan Yang 22 7 South Pointe M.S.
Jennifer Pan 22 8 Pioneer M.S.
Matthew Huo 23 8 South Pointe M.S.

Students who scored in the Top 5% (score 18/25 through 21/25).
Name Score Grade Level School
Angela Zhu 21 8 Suzanne M.S.
Christopher Wong 21 8 Suzanne M.S.
Eugene Lo 21 8 Suzanne M.S.
Stephan Ko 21 8 Suzanne M.S.
Eugene Kim 20 8 Rancho M.S.
Michael Park 20 7 Sierra Vista M.S.
Sherry Hu 19 7 South Pointe M.S.
Matthew Nguyen 19 8 Suzanne M.S.
Timothy Yeh 19 7 South Pointe M.S.
Oscar Chou 19 7 Suzanne M.S.
David Yang 19 7 Canyon Hills M.S.
Emily Peng 18 7 Kraemer M.S.
Justin Park 18 12 Northwood H.S.
Derrick Tseng 18 6 Suzanne M.S.
Wyatt Iles 18 7 South Pointe M.S.
Darren Lin 18 8 Lakeside M.S.
Jisoo Hur 20 8 TSM Intermediate School
Arvind Kalyan 20 6 Meadowbrook M.S.
Elizabeth Zietz 20 8 Sierra Vista M.S.

Students who are top 40% (score 15/25 through 17/25).
Name Score Grade Level School
Maxwell Tsao 17 6 South Pointe M.S.
Evan Lee 17 5 SMES
Eric Xu 16 7 Sierra Vista M.S.
Nitya Parthasarathly 16 8 Sierra Vista M.S.
Sachi Singh 16 6 Brywood Elementary School
Katherine Lee 16 6 Vejar Elementary School
Britney Ho 15 7 South Hills Academy
2012 AP-Calculus BC Results
9 of our students received perfect scores on the AP-Calculus exam:

  1. James L. , Northwood
  2. H.S. Katie H., Northwood H.S.
  3. Charles M., Santa Margarita H.S.
  4. William H., University H.S.
  5. David K., University H.S.
  6. Hayeon K., Lutheran H.S. of Orange County
  7. Eric Y., Santa Margarita H.S.
  8. Daniel P., University H.S.
  9. Johsua Oh, Tustin High School

June 2012 SAT Math 2C

6 of our students received perfect scores on the June 2012 SAT Math 2 C exam

  1. Kevin K., Northwood H.S.
  2. Jodie F., University H.S.
  3. Catherine M., University H.S.
  4. Joseph H., South Lake M.S.
  5. Ashley H., University H.S.
  6. Matthew B., Woodbridge H.S.

2012 Algebra Readiness Test
100% of our students have passed the Algebra Readiness Test for the Irvine District 2012 test. This is the third time in a row for the academy to received 100% pass.']Our student, Jonathan Huang received the following trophies:

  1. Second place individual award for California State Competition
  2. First place 7th grader award, top 7th grader from CA state
  3. First place team award CA state competition Memberfor the 2012 National Mathcounts competition.

2012 USAMO and USAJMO Irvine Math Academy Qualifiers
Six of Irvine Math Academy students are 2012 USAMO qualifiers.

Here is a list of our student's 2012 USAMO results.

Name Grade School
Jinseong K. 11 University High School
Ji Won H. 11 University High School
Do Yoon K. 12 Sage Hill School
Jeongwoo H. 11 University High School
Jiyong P. 11 University High School

2012 AMC 8 Results

  1.  3 of our students scored perfect on AMC 8 test.

Jonathan Huang, Rancho M.S., (25/25)
Keng Zhang, Rancho M.S., (25/25)
Nathan Kim, Ridgecrest Middle School, (25/25)

  1.  5 Certificates of Distinction
  2.  5 AMC 8 Winner Pins
  3.  25 Distinguished Honor Roll Certificates
  4.  20 Honor Roll Certificates
  5.  20 Achievement Roll Certificates and 20 Certificates of Merit

Name School
Le K. Rancho M.S.
Kim K. Ridgecrest Intermediate
Huang J. Rancho M.S.
Hong J. South Lake M.S.
Kim M. Rancho M.S.
Shin M. Rancho M.S.
Ng A. Suzanne M.S.
Choi J. Pioneer M.S.
Han S. Rancho M.S.
Yang M. Pantera Elementary School
Chung J. Rancho M.S.
Chung J. Aliso Viejo M.S.
Kim G. Sierra Vista M.S.
Sun A. South Pointe M.S.
Park P. Eastshore Elementary
Jeon L. Rancho M.S.
Gong R. Pantera Elementary School
Iles W. Pantera Elementary School
Zhao J. Oak Creek Elementary
Myong J. South Lake M.S.
Lin Y. Chaparral M.S.
Lu Brandon Valencia Elementary School
Chen D. Rancho M.S.
Tsao A. Pantera Elementary School
Wang J. Rancho M.S.
Jow J. Rancho M.S.
Kim M. Rancho M.S.
Kambhampati S. Rancho M.S.
Sheen S. Rancho M.S.
Kim E. Rancho M.S.
Yeh T. South Pointe M.S.
Zietz E. Sierra Vista M.S.
Sun A. Maple Hills Elementary
Song E. South Lake M.S.
Park J. Sierra Vista M.S.
Baik P. Venado M.S.
Pan J. Pioneer M.S.
Kang H. Orchard Hills School
Shunmugaraja S. Sierra Vista M.S.
Chou O. Suzanne M.S.
Sun Y. Rancho M.S.
Hwang D. Pioneer M.S.
Huo M. South Pointe M.S.
Lu Bryan Valencia Elementary School
Huang K. Rancho M.S.
Lee C. Lakeside
Lee H. Fairmont
Kim Semin-Naomi Sierra Vista M.S.
Zhao A. Rancho M.S.
Li Eric Rancho M.S.

2012 AMC 10 & AMC 12 Results

  1. One perfect score on AMC 12 test.
  2. One perfect score on AMC 10 test.
  3. 46 certificates of distinctions.
  4. 28 AIME participation certificates.
  5. 17 AMC 12 honor roll of distinction pins.
  6. 4 AMC 10 honor roll of distinction pins.

Here are our student's 2012 AMC 10 & 12 results:

Name Grade School
Jeongwoo H. 11 University High School
Jonathan H. 7 Rancho San Joaquin
Jinseong K. 11 University High School
Alan Y. 10 Upper Dublin HS
Winston L. 9 University High School
Joseph H. 8 South Lake Middle School
Eric Wang 10 Chino Hills HS
Ha Kyung J. 10 Beckman High School
Nathaniel K. 6 Ridgecrest Elementary School
Jonathan M. 8 South Lake Middle School
Carolina C. 10 Beckman High School
Hyun Jun J. 10 Woodbridge High School
Michael P. 10 Troy High School
Michael H. 8 Suzanne Middle School
Hayean K. 11 Orange Lutheran High School
Jiyong P. 11 University High School
Kevin S. 10 Irvine HS
Emile C. 9 Woodbridge HS
Min Kyung N. 9 Northwood High School
Maggie W. 10 Troy HS
Sean S. 12 Diamond Bar HS
Andrew H. 9 University High School
Taehun K. 9 University High School
Jae Hyun K. 11 University High School
Jong L. 11 Northwood High School
Dahee L. 9 Irvine High School
Taylor S. 11 Beckman High School
Jaeho K. 10 Woodbridge High School
Jeeyeon S. 11 Woodbridge High School
Aileen W. 9 Aliso Viejo High School
Elisa Y. 11 Edison High School
Sunho C. 10 University High School
Mark H. 10 Phillips Exeter Academy
Kirk H. 12 Phillips Exeter Academy
Alex H. 8 Home schooled
Soyoung H. 11 Northwood High School
Kenneth O. 11 OC High School of Arts
Johsua O. 11 Tustin High School
Sangmin S. 9 University High School
Sunho K. C. 10 University High School
Do Yoon K. 12 Sage Hill School
Christian Lu 11 Sage Hill School
Da Hee K. 10 Woodbridge High School
Jennifer H. 9 University High School
Ji Won H. 11 University High School

Certificate of Merits for those in 8th grade and lower and scored at least 90 on the AMC 10 Test
Name
Federico Wang
Jaehyung Seo
Soobin Park
Jonathan Myong
Sunho Chung
Andrew Hong
Jonathan Huang
Dahee Kim
Aileen Wang
Jaeho Kim
Alex Han
Dong Hyun Lee
Heejin Koo
Eui Ju Kong
Nathan Kim
Joseph Hong
Michael Hhermanto
Seungyeon Han


2011 AMC 8 Results
Students who received 16 and higher on the test are listed below. Five of Irvine Math Academy students received perfect scores.

We received, from the Mathematics Association of America the following:

  1. 5 Certificates of Distinction
  2. 5 AMC 8 Winner Pins
  3. 25 Distinguished Honor Roll Certificates
  4. 20 Honor Roll Certificates
  5. 20 Achievement Roll Certificates
  6. 20 Certificates of Merit

Here are our student's 2011 AMC 8 results.

2011 AMC 8 Results
Name Grade School Score
Park, J. 8 Sierra Vista MS 25
Hong, J. 8 South Lake MS 25
Huang, J. 7 Rancho MS 25
Kim, M. 7 Rancho MS 25
Han, S. 7 Rancho MS 25
Shin, M. 7 Rancho MS 24
Han, A. 8 Parkview School 24
Chang, K. 8 Oxford Prep. Academy 24
Choi, J. 7 Pioneer MS 23
Hermanto, M. 8 Suzanne MS 23
Ng, A. 7 Suzanne MS 22
Yang, M. 5 Pantera ES 22
Chung, J. 7 Rancho MS 22
Chung, J. 7 Aliso Viejo MS 22
Kim, G. 7 Sierra Vista MS 22
Sun, A. 6 South Pointe MS 22
Koo, I. 8 Lakeside Middle School 22
Lee, D. 8 Sierra Vista MS 21
Kambhampati S. 7 Rancho MS 22
Tsao, A. 6 Pantera Elementary School 22
Chu, N. 6 Poineer MS 21
Song, J. 6 Eastshore Elementary 21
Park, P. 6 Eastshore Elementary 21
Baik, P. 7 Venado MS 21
Wang, F. 8 Suzanne MS 21
Jeon, L. 7 Rancho MS 21
Kim, N 6 Alderwood Elementary 20
Gong, R. 5 Pantera ES 20
Myong, J. 7 South Lake 20
Tian, C. 6 Newhart MS 19
Nguyen, J. 6 Brywood Elementary 19
Nam, K. 8 Rancho MS 19
Kong, E. 8 Plaza Vista MS 18
Huang, S. 8 Chapparral MS 18
Iles, W. 5 Pantera Elementary 18
Sung, H. 8 Corona Del Mar 18
Chen, E. 8 Rancho MS 17
Zhao, J. 5 Oak Creek Elementary 17
Cha, J. 8 Sierra Vista MS 17
Jeon, Y. 8 Sierra Vista MS 16
Kim, J. 6 Ladera Rancho MS 16
Lin, Y. 7 Chaparral MS 16
Lu, B. 4 Valencia Elementary 16
Parmar, P. 6 Alderwood Elementary 16

2011 AIME Irvine Math Academy Qualifiers
Name School
Menghsuan P. Corona del Mar High School
Sean J. Diamond Bar High School
G Eongho L. Capistrano Valley High Shool
Youngha H. Northwood High School
Jonathan H. Rancho High School
Jinseong K. University High School
Jiy Ong P. University High School
Soyoung H. University High School
Hayeon K. Orange Lutheran High School
Joshua O. Tustin High School
Taehun K. Rancho M.S.
Seung Wook C. Aliso Niguel High School

2011 USAMO and USAJMO Irvine Math Academy Qualifiers
Six of Irvine Math Academy students are 2011 USAMO qualifiers and 1 USAJMO qualifier. Below you will find the list of the students. Those students have been attending Irvine Math Academy for at least 2 years.

The 2011 USAMO index was 188 ( 10*AIME I score + AMC 12 score) or 215.5 ( 10*AIME II score + AMC 12 score). The USAJMO index was 179 ( 10*AIME I score + AMC 10 score) or 196.5 ( 10*AIME II score + AMC 10 score).

Here are our student's 2011 USAMO results:

  1. 24 of our students received Certificate of Distinction from the Mathematics Association of America
  2. 14 of our students received AIME Participation Certificate
  3. 6 of our students received AMC 12 Distinction Pins
  4. 4 of our students received AMC 10 Distinction Pin

2011 Irvine Math Academy USAMO Qualifiers
Here are our student's 2011 USAMO results.

2011 Irvine Math Academy USAMO Qualifiers
Name Grade School USAMO/USAJMO
Jonathan H. 6 Turtle Rock E.S. USAMO
Menghsuan P. 12 Corona Del Mar HS USAMO
Jinseong K. 10 University HS USAMO
Do Yoon K. 11 Sage Hill School USAMO
Sean Jaw 11 Diamond Bar HS USAMO
Jeongwoo H. 10 University HS USAMO
Jiyong Park 10 University HS USAJMO
2010 AMC 8 Results

  1. Two of our students received perfect scores on the 2010 AMC 8 Test
  2. 8 of our students received Honor Roll Distinction Certificates for AMC 8 on 2010 Test

Here are our student's 2010 AMC 8 results:

Name Grade School Score
Jonathan H. 6 Turtle Rock E.S. 25/25
Taehun K. 8 Rancho San Joaquin 25/25
Eric C. 7 Pioneer MS 24/25
Sandeep K. 6 Turtle Rock E.S. 24/25
Sangmin S. 8 Rancho San Joaquin 23/25
Junsub C 8 Pioneer MS 22/25
Janice K. 8 St Paul Lutheran 22/25
Katherine P. 8 Lakeside Middle School 22/25
Michael C. 8 Vista Verde 21/25
Ragasnehith M. 8 Sierra Vista MS 21/25
Jaehun C. 8 Aliso Viejo MS 20/25
Daniel K. 8 Sierra Vista MS 20/25
Lauren K. 8 Lakeside Middle School 20/25
Kayvon D. 8 Vista Verde 19/25
Chaerhim L. 8 Pioneer MS 19/25
Sung C. 8 Pioneer MS 18/25
Harold C. 6 Orchard Hills 18/25
Jaeyub C. 6 Aliso Viejo MS 18/25
Seungyeon H. 7 Rancho San Joaquin 18/25
Andrew H. 7 Orchard Hills 18/25
Wonil C. 7 Sierra Vista MS 17/25
Seho C. 5 Bonita Canyon 17/25
Richard H. 8 Corona De Mar 17/25
Aydin K. 8 Vista Verde 17/25
Rachel K. 8 Pioneer MS 16/25
Sam P. 6 Canyon View ES 17/25

2010 AP Calculus, Algebra Readiness Test, and SAT Math 2C

  1. 7 of our students received 5 on the AP Calculus BC test in 2010
  2. 15 students scored 800 on the SAT 2 Math Test since May 2010
  3. 100% received passing grade on August 19, 2010 Algebra Readiness Test and 2011 Algebra Readiness Test
  4. 13 students received Honor Roll Distinction Certificates for AMC 8 in 2009
  5. 5 of our students were USAMO qualifiers in 2010 10 of our students were AIME qualifiers in 2010
  6. One of our students received a perfect score on AMC 10A, 2010 Test
  7. A 5th grade student received First Place in California for getting a perfect score on AMC 8, 2009 Test
  8. A 5th grade student received the highest score in California on the AMC 10B, 2010 test
  9. 11 of our students received Certificate of Distinction for AMC 10/12, 2010 Test

2010 Irvine Math Academy AIME Qualifiers
Here are our student's 2010 AIME results.
Name Grade School
Taek Jee Nam 11 Northwood High School
Seung Wood Chung 9 Beckman High School
Sean Jaw 10 Diamond Bar High School
Joo Hyung Song 8 University High School
Kyungbae Kim 10 Beckman High School
Alexander Lu 11 University High School
Se Jun Lee 10 Beckman High School
Grace Kim 11 Northwood High School
Jiwon Hwang 9 University High School
Jeongwoo Han 9 University High School
Do Yoon Kim 10 Sage Hill High School

2009 AMC 8 Irvine Math Academy Results
Here are our student's 2009 AMC 8 results.

Name Grade School Score
Jonathan H. 5 Turtle Rock Elementary School 25/25
Yoonjin K. 7 Rancho San Joaquin 24/25
Jungeun K. 8 Sierra Vista Middle School 24/25
Alec H . 8 Pioneer Middle School 23/25
Kunwoo L. 7 Sierra Vista Middle School 23/25
Charlotte L. 8 Vista Verde 23/25
Minjae K. 7 Sierra Vista Middle School 22/25
Minkyung N. 7 Sierra Vista Middle School 22/25
Homin K. 7 Venado Middle School 21/25
Minjoo K. 8 Venado Middle School 20/25
Jinoh P. 7 Venado Middle School 20/25
Eugine P. 7 Sierra Vista Middle School 20/25
Michael C. 7 Vista Verde 18/25
Sungoh P. 7 Venado Middle School 17/25