Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!
 

Our Results

2015 USAMO/USAJMO Qualifiers
Name School
Jonathan H. University H.S.
Jamie (Haoqin) G. University H.S.
Jack ( Yun Yang) S. University H.S.
Nathan Kim Palos Verdes Peninsula H.S.

2015 AMC 1O and AMC 12 Results (AIME Qualifiers)
Name
Jared Lim
Keng Zhang
Norman Chu
Benjamin Chang
Jack Sun
Jamie Gu
Andrew Hong
Joseph Dean
Justin Wang
Jonathan Huang
Victor Koo
Minsoo Kim
Kevin Sangho Lee
Alan Yang
Santhosh Shunmngaraja
Michael Park
Alex Han
David Chen
Jonathan Jow
Jonathan Myong
Heesoo Kim

Our students who received a Certificate of Merit (The Certificate of Merit is for students who scored 90 or more on AMC 10 and are in 8th grade or lower, and for those in 10th grade or lower and scored 85 or more on the AMC 12.)
Name
Benjamin Chang
Evan Lee
Hyunwoo Kang
Oscar Chou
Timothy Yeh
Daniel Huang
Derrick Tseng

2014 AP Calculus BC Results

Our students that received perfect scores on the AP-Calculus BC exam
Name Score School
Jay Choi 5 Beckman High School
Nick Zhang 5 Sage Hill School
Yvonne Kim 5 SMCHS
Jordan Lo 5 El Toro School

2015 SAT Math 2c Results
Our students that received perfect scores on the SAT Math 2c
Name Score School
Jack Ma 800 University High School
David Chen 800 University High School
Daniel Hwang 800 Beckman High School
Bryan Lee 800 Tesoro High School

2015 AMC 8 Results
Our students that received perfect scores on the SAT Math 2c
Name Score School
Coming soon

Students who scored in the Top 5% (score 19 to 22 out of 25).
Name
Angela Zhu
Stephan Ko
Evan Lee
Alex Tsao
Oscar Chou
Brandon Lu
Brandon Chen
Andrew Pan
Michelle Jeon
Bill Chen
Harry Chen
Arvind Kalyan
Eric Xu
Ying Lin
Aaron Chang

2014 USAMO/USAJMO Qualifiers
Name School
Jonathan H. University H.S.
Jack Sun University H.S.

2014 AMC 1O and AMC 12 Results (AIME Qualifiers)
Name School
Keng ZhangSage Hill School
Norman Chu Pioneer M.S.
Benjamin Chang Bonita Canyon M.S.
Jack Sun University H.S.
Jamie Gu University H.S.
Andrew Hong University H.S.
Joseph Dean Vandegnift H.S.
Justin Wang Irvine H.S.
Jonathan Huang University H.S.
Victor Koo University H.S.
Minsoo Kim University H.S.
Kevin Sangho Lee Irvine H.S.
Jared Lim University H.S.
Nihal U. Harker Upper School

Our students who received a Certificate of Merit (The Certificate of Merit is for students who scored 90 or more on AMC 10 and are in 8th grade or lower, and for those in 10th grade or lower and scored 85 or more on the AMC 12.)
Name
Keng Zhang
Benjamin Chang
Jamie Gu
Norman Chu
Evan Lee
Hyunwoo Kang

2014 AP Calculus BC Results

Our students that received perfect scores on the AP-Calculus BC exam
Name Score School
Jay Choi 5 Beckman High School
Nick Zhang 5 Sage Hill School
Yvonne Kim 5 SMCHS
Jordan Lo 5 El Toro School

2014 SAT Math 2c Results
Our students that received perfect scores on the SAT Math 2c
Name Score School
Jack Ma 800 University High School
David Chen 800 University High School
Daniel Hwang 800 Beckman High School
Bryan Lee 800 Tesoro High School

2014 AMC 8 Results
Students who scored in the Top 1% (score 23 or more out of 25).
Name
Megan Yang
Ashley Zeng
Wyatt Iles
Timothy Yeh
Hyunwoo Kang

Students who scored in the Top 5% (score 19 to 22 out of 25).
Name
Angela Zhu
Stephan Ko
Evan Lee
Alex Tsao
Oscar Chou
Brandon Lu
Brandon Chen
Andrew Pan
Michelle Jeon
Bill Chen
Harry Chen
Arvind Kalyan
Eric Xu
Ying Lin
Aaron Chang

2013 USAMO/USAJMO Qualifiers
Name School
Jonathan H. University H.S.
Nathan K. Ridgecrest Middle School
Alan Y. Upper Dublin H.S.

2013 AMC 1O and AMC 12 Results (AIME Qualifiers)
Name School
Jonathan H. University H.S.
Nathan K. Ridgecrest Middle School
Jonathan J. University H.S.
Hwang J. University H.S.
Jamie (Haoqin) G. University H.S.
Joshua O. Tustin H.S.
Jack S. University H.S.
Alan Y. Upper Dublin H.S.
Christian L. Sage Hills School
Minsoo K University H.S.
Andrew H. University H.S.
Hayeon K. Lutheran H.S. of Orange County
Keng Z. Sage Hill School
Victor K. University H.S.
Renyuan M. University H.S.
Song J. Northwood H.S.
Taheun K. University H.S.
Han J. University H.S.
Alex H. Claremont H.S.
Nihal U. Harker Upper School
Jeongwoo H. University H.S.
Ji Won H. University H.S.
Jinseong K. University H.S.
Yongsoo K. Aliso Niguel H.S.
Jioung S. Woodbridge H.S.

Certificate of Merits for those in 8th grade and lower and scored at least 90 on the AMC 10 Test
Name
Jonathan Jow
Minsuk Choi
Heesoo Kim
Kevin Lee
Jerin Tomy
Eugene Kim
Daniel Hwang
Santhosh Shunmugaraja
Michael Park
Jonathan Huang
Semin Kim
Minsoo Kim
Yunyang Sun
Taehun Kim
Keng Zhang
Justin Wang

2013 AP Calculus BC Results
Our students that received perfect scores on the AP Calculus BC exam
Name Score Grade Level School
Amy Kim 5 11 Woodbridge H.S.
Jaehun Chung 5 10 Aliso Niguel H.S.
Mike Chen 5 10 Aliso Niguel H.S.
Charlene Shong 5 11 Beckman H.S.
Claire Chang 5 10 Irvine H.S.

2013 SAT Math 2c Results
Our students that received perfect scores on the SAT Math 2C exam
Name School
Jay Choi Beckman H.S.
Aydin Kaghazchi UniversityH.S.
Paul Hwang Beckman H.S.
Keng Zheng Sage Hill School
Charlene Shong Tustin H.S.
Matthew Baek Woodbridge H.S.

2013 Algebra Readiness Test Results
100% our students have passed the Algebra Readiness Test for the Irvine District (4th year in a row).

2013 AMC 8 Results
Students who scored in the Top 1% (score 22/25 or more).
NameScore Grade Level School
Alexander Tsao238South Pointe MS
Andrew Pan234Tustin Memorial Academy
Hyunwoo (Ryan) Kang237Orchard Hills
Megan Yang227South Pointe M.S.
Jennifer Pan228Pioneer M.S.
Matthew Huo 23 8 South Pointe M.S.

Students who scored in the Top 5% (score 18/25 through 21/25).
NameScore Grade Level School
Angela Zhu218Suzanne M.S.
Christopher Wong218Suzanne M.S.
Eugene Lo218Suzanne M.S.
Stephan Ko218Suzanne M.S.
Eugene Kim208Rancho M.S.
Michael Park207Sierra Vista M.S.
Sherry Hu197South Pointe M.S.
Matthew Nguyen198Suzanne M.S.
Timothy Yeh197South Pointe M.S.
Oscar Chou197Suzanne M.S.
David Yang197Canyon Hills M.S.
Emily Peng187Kraemer M.S.
Justin Park1812Northwood H.S.
Derrick Tseng186Suzanne M.S.
Wyatt Iles187South Pointe M.S.
Darren Lin188 Lakeside M.S.
Jisoo Hur 20 8 TSM Intermediate School
Arvind Kalyan 20 6 Meadowbrook M.S.
Elizabeth Zietz 20 8 Sierra Vista M.S.

Students who are top 40% (score 15/25 through 17/25).
NameScore Grade Level School
Maxwell Tsao176South Pointe M.S.
Evan Lee175SMES
Eric Xu167Sierra Vista M.S.
Nitya Parthasarathly168Sierra Vista M.S.
Sachi Singh 16 6 Brywood Elementary School
Katherine Lee 16 6 Vejar Elementary School
Britney Ho 15 7 South Hills Academy
2012 AP-Calculus BC Results
9 of our students received perfect scores on the AP-Calculus exam:

  1. James L. , Northwood
  2. H.S. Katie H., Northwood H.S.
  3. Charles M., Santa Margarita H.S.
  4. William H., University H.S.
  5. David K., University H.S.
  6. Hayeon K., Lutheran H.S. of Orange County
  7. Eric Y., Santa Margarita H.S.
  8. Daniel P., University H.S.
  9. Johsua Oh, Tustin High School

June 2012 SAT Math 2C

6 of our students received perfect scores on the June 2012 SAT Math 2 C exam

  1. Kevin K., Northwood H.S.
  2. Jodie F., University H.S.
  3. Catherine M., University H.S.
  4. Joseph H., South Lake M.S.
  5. Ashley H., University H.S.
  6. Matthew B., Woodbridge H.S.

2012 Algebra Readiness Test
100% of our students have passed the Algebra Readiness Test for the Irvine District 2012 test. This is the third time in a row for the academy to received 100% pass.’]Our student, Jonathan Huang received the following trophies:

  1. Second place individual award for California State Competition
  2. First place 7th grader award, top 7th grader from CA state
  3. First place team award CA state competition Memberfor the 2012 National Mathcounts competition.

2012 USAMO and USAJMO Irvine Math Academy Qualifiers
Six of Irvine Math Academy students are 2012 USAMO qualifiers.

Here is a list of our student’s 2012 USAMO results.

Name Grade School
Jinseong K. 11 University High School
Ji Won H. 11 University High School
Do Yoon K. 12 Sage Hill School
Jeongwoo H. 11 University High School
Jiyong P. 11 University High School

2012 AMC 8 Results

  1.  3 of our students scored perfect on AMC 8 test.

Jonathan Huang, Rancho M.S., (25/25)
Keng Zhang, Rancho M.S., (25/25)
Nathan Kim, Ridgecrest Middle School, (25/25)

  1.  5 Certificates of Distinction
  2.  5 AMC 8 Winner Pins
  3.  25 Distinguished Honor Roll Certificates
  4.  20 Honor Roll Certificates
  5.  20 Achievement Roll Certificates and 20 Certificates of Merit

Name School
Le K. Rancho M.S.
Kim K. Ridgecrest Intermediate
Huang J. Rancho M.S.
Hong J. South Lake M.S.
Kim M. Rancho M.S.
Shin M. Rancho M.S.
Ng A. Suzanne M.S.
Choi J. Pioneer M.S.
Han S. Rancho M.S.
Yang M. Pantera Elementary School
Chung J. Rancho M.S.
Chung J. Aliso Viejo M.S.
Kim G. Sierra Vista M.S.
Sun A. South Pointe M.S.
Park P. Eastshore Elementary
Jeon L. Rancho M.S.
Gong R. Pantera Elementary School
Iles W. Pantera Elementary School
Zhao J. Oak Creek Elementary
Myong J. South Lake M.S.
Lin Y. Chaparral M.S.
Lu Brandon Valencia Elementary School
Chen D. Rancho M.S.
Tsao A. Pantera Elementary School
Wang J. Rancho M.S.
Jow J. Rancho M.S.
Kim M. Rancho M.S.
Kambhampati S. Rancho M.S.
Sheen S. Rancho M.S.
Kim E. Rancho M.S.
Yeh T. South Pointe M.S.
Zietz E. Sierra Vista M.S.
Sun A. Maple Hills Elementary
Song E. South Lake M.S.
Park J. Sierra Vista M.S.
Baik P. Venado M.S.
Pan J. Pioneer M.S.
Kang H. Orchard Hills School
Shunmugaraja S. Sierra Vista M.S.
Chou O. Suzanne M.S.
Sun Y. Rancho M.S.
Hwang D. Pioneer M.S.
Huo M. South Pointe M.S.
Lu Bryan Valencia Elementary School
Huang K. Rancho M.S.
Lee C. Lakeside
Lee H. Fairmont
Kim Semin-Naomi Sierra Vista M.S.
Zhao A. Rancho M.S.
Li Eric Rancho M.S.

2012 AMC 10 & AMC 12 Results

  1. One perfect score on AMC 12 test.
  2. One perfect score on AMC 10 test.
  3. 46 certificates of distinctions.
  4. 28 AIME participation certificates.
  5. 17 AMC 12 honor roll of distinction pins.
  6. 4 AMC 10 honor roll of distinction pins.

Here are our student’s 2012 AMC 10 & 12 results:

NameGradeSchool
Jeongwoo H.11University High School
Jonathan H.7Rancho San Joaquin
Jinseong K.11University High School
Alan Y.10Upper Dublin HS
Winston L.9University High School
Joseph H.8South Lake Middle School
Eric Wang10Chino Hills HS
Ha Kyung J.10Beckman High School
Nathaniel K.6Ridgecrest Elementary School
Jonathan M.8South Lake Middle School
Carolina C.10Beckman High School
Hyun Jun J.10Woodbridge High School
Michael P.10Troy High School
Michael H.8Suzanne Middle School
Hayean K.11Orange Lutheran High School
Jiyong P.11University High School
Kevin S.10Irvine HS
Emile C.9Woodbridge HS
Min Kyung N.9Northwood High School
Maggie W.10Troy HS
Sean S.12Diamond Bar HS
Andrew H.9University High School
Taehun K.9University High School
Jae Hyun K.11University High School
Jong L.11Northwood High School
Dahee L.9Irvine High School
Taylor S.11Beckman High School
Jaeho K.10Woodbridge High School
Jeeyeon S.11Woodbridge High School
Aileen W.9Aliso Viejo High School
Elisa Y.11Edison High School
Sunho C.10University High School
Mark H.10Phillips Exeter Academy
Kirk H.12Phillips Exeter Academy
Alex H.8Home schooled
Soyoung H.11Northwood High School
Kenneth O.11OC High School of Arts
Johsua O.11Tustin High School
Sangmin S.9University High School
Sunho K. C.10University High School
Do Yoon K.12Sage Hill School
Christian Lu11Sage Hill School
Da Hee K.10Woodbridge High School
Jennifer H.9University High School
Ji Won H.11University High School

Certificate of Merits for those in 8th grade and lower and scored at least 90 on the AMC 10 Test
Name
Federico Wang
Jaehyung Seo
Soobin Park
Jonathan Myong
Sunho Chung
Andrew Hong
Jonathan Huang
Dahee Kim
Aileen Wang
Jaeho Kim
Alex Han
Dong Hyun Lee
Heejin Koo
Eui Ju Kong
Nathan Kim
Joseph Hong
Michael Hhermanto
Seungyeon Han


2011 AMC 8 Results
Students who received 16 and higher on the test are listed below. Five of Irvine Math Academy students received perfect scores.

We received, from the Mathematics Association of America the following:

  1. 5 Certificates of Distinction
  2. 5 AMC 8 Winner Pins
  3. 25 Distinguished Honor Roll Certificates
  4. 20 Honor Roll Certificates
  5. 20 Achievement Roll Certificates
  6. 20 Certificates of Merit

Here are our student’s 2011 AMC 8 results.

2011 AMC 8 Results
NameGradeSchoolScore
Park, J.8Sierra Vista MS25
Hong, J.8South Lake MS25
Huang, J.7Rancho MS25
Kim, M.7Rancho MS25
Han, S.7Rancho MS25
Shin, M.7Rancho MS24
Han, A.8Parkview School24
Chang, K.8Oxford Prep. Academy24
Choi, J.7Pioneer MS23
Hermanto, M.8Suzanne MS23
Ng, A.7Suzanne MS22
Yang, M.5Pantera ES22
Chung, J.7Rancho MS22
Chung, J.7Aliso Viejo MS22
Kim, G.7Sierra Vista MS22
Sun, A.6South Pointe MS22
Koo, I.8Lakeside Middle School22
Lee, D.8Sierra Vista MS21
Kambhampati S.7 Rancho MS22
Tsao, A.6 Pantera Elementary School22
Chu, N.6Poineer MS21
Song, J.6Eastshore Elementary21
Park, P.6Eastshore Elementary21
Baik, P.7Venado MS21
Wang, F.8Suzanne MS21
Jeon, L.7Rancho MS21
Kim, N6Alderwood Elementary20
Gong, R.5Pantera ES20
Myong, J.7South Lake20
Tian, C.6Newhart MS19
Nguyen, J.6Brywood Elementary19
Nam, K.8Rancho MS19
Kong, E.8Plaza Vista MS18
Huang, S.8Chapparral MS18
Iles, W.5Pantera Elementary18
Sung, H.8Corona Del Mar18
Chen, E.8Rancho MS17
Zhao, J.5Oak Creek Elementary17
Cha, J.8Sierra Vista MS17
Jeon, Y.8Sierra Vista MS16
Kim, J.6Ladera Rancho MS16
Lin, Y.7Chaparral MS16
Lu, B.4Valencia Elementary16
Parmar, P.6Alderwood Elementary16

2011 AIME Irvine Math Academy Qualifiers
NameSchool
Menghsuan P.Corona del Mar High School
Sean J.Diamond Bar High School
G Eongho L.Capistrano Valley High Shool
Youngha H. Northwood High School
Jonathan H.Rancho High School
Jinseong K.University High School
Jiy Ong P.University High School
Soyoung H.University High School
Hayeon K.Orange Lutheran High School
Joshua O.Tustin High School
Taehun K. Rancho M.S.
Seung Wook C.Aliso Niguel High School

2011 USAMO and USAJMO Irvine Math Academy Qualifiers
Six of Irvine Math Academy students are 2011 USAMO qualifiers and 1 USAJMO qualifier. Below you will find the list of the students. Those students have been attending Irvine Math Academy for at least 2 years.

The 2011 USAMO index was 188 ( 10*AIME I score + AMC 12 score) or 215.5 ( 10*AIME II score + AMC 12 score). The USAJMO index was 179 ( 10*AIME I score + AMC 10 score) or 196.5 ( 10*AIME II score + AMC 10 score).

Here are our student’s 2011 USAMO results:

  1. 24 of our students received Certificate of Distinction from the Mathematics Association of America
  2. 14 of our students received AIME Participation Certificate
  3. 6 of our students received AMC 12 Distinction Pins
  4. 4 of our students received AMC 10 Distinction Pin

2011 Irvine Math Academy USAMO Qualifiers
Here are our student’s 2011 USAMO results.

2011 Irvine Math Academy USAMO Qualifiers
NameGradeSchoolUSAMO/USAJMO
Jonathan H.6Turtle Rock E.S.USAMO
Menghsuan P.12Corona Del Mar HSUSAMO
Jinseong K.10University HSUSAMO
Do Yoon K.11Sage Hill SchoolUSAMO
Sean Jaw11Diamond Bar HSUSAMO
Jeongwoo H.10University HSUSAMO
Jiyong Park10University HSUSAJMO
2010 AMC 8 Results

  1. Two of our students received perfect scores on the 2010 AMC 8 Test
  2. 8 of our students received Honor Roll Distinction Certificates for AMC 8 on 2010 Test

Here are our student’s 2010 AMC 8 results:

NameGradeSchoolScore
Jonathan H.6Turtle Rock E.S.25/25
Taehun K.8Rancho San Joaquin25/25
Eric C.7Pioneer MS24/25
Sandeep K.6Turtle Rock E.S.24/25
Sangmin S.8Rancho San Joaquin23/25
Junsub C8Pioneer MS22/25
Janice K.8St Paul Lutheran22/25
Katherine P.8Lakeside Middle School22/25
Michael C.8Vista Verde21/25
Ragasnehith M.8Sierra Vista MS21/25
Jaehun C.8Aliso Viejo MS20/25
Daniel K.8Sierra Vista MS20/25
Lauren K.8Lakeside Middle School20/25
Kayvon D.8Vista Verde19/25
Chaerhim L.8Pioneer MS19/25
Sung C.8Pioneer MS18/25
Harold C.6Orchard Hills18/25
Jaeyub C.6Aliso Viejo MS18/25
Seungyeon H.7Rancho San Joaquin18/25
Andrew H.7Orchard Hills18/25
Wonil C.7Sierra Vista MS17/25
Seho C.5Bonita Canyon17/25
Richard H.8Corona De Mar17/25
Aydin K.8Vista Verde17/25
Rachel K.8Pioneer MS16/25
Sam P.6Canyon View ES17/25

2010 AP Calculus, Algebra Readiness Test, and SAT Math 2C

  1. 7 of our students received 5 on the AP Calculus BC test in 2010
  2. 15 students scored 800 on the SAT 2 Math Test since May 2010
  3. 100% received passing grade on August 19, 2010 Algebra Readiness Test and 2011 Algebra Readiness Test
  4. 13 students received Honor Roll Distinction Certificates for AMC 8 in 2009
  5. 5 of our students were USAMO qualifiers in 2010 10 of our students were AIME qualifiers in 2010
  6. One of our students received a perfect score on AMC 10A, 2010 Test
  7. A 5th grade student received First Place in California for getting a perfect score on AMC 8, 2009 Test
  8. A 5th grade student received the highest score in California on the AMC 10B, 2010 test
  9. 11 of our students received Certificate of Distinction for AMC 10/12, 2010 Test

2010 Irvine Math Academy AIME Qualifiers
Here are our student’s 2010 AIME results.
NameGradeSchool
Taek Jee Nam11Northwood High School
Seung Wood Chung9Beckman High School
Sean Jaw10Diamond Bar High School
Joo Hyung Song8University High School
Kyungbae Kim10Beckman High School
Alexander Lu11University High School
Se Jun Lee10Beckman High School
Grace Kim11Northwood High School
Jiwon Hwang9University High School
Jeongwoo Han9University High School
Do Yoon Kim10Sage Hill High School

2009 AMC 8 Irvine Math Academy Results
Here are our student’s 2009 AMC 8 results.

NameGradeSchoolScore
Jonathan H.5Turtle Rock Elementary School25/25
Yoonjin K.7Rancho San Joaquin24/25
Jungeun K.8Sierra Vista Middle School24/25
Alec H .8Pioneer Middle School23/25
Kunwoo L.7Sierra Vista Middle School23/25
Charlotte L.8Vista Verde23/25
Minjae K.7Sierra Vista Middle School22/25
Minkyung N.7Sierra Vista Middle School22/25
Homin K.7Venado Middle School21/25
Minjoo K.8Venado Middle School20/25
Jinoh P.7Venado Middle School20/25
Eugine P.7Sierra Vista Middle School20/25
Michael C.7Vista Verde18/25
Sungoh P.7Venado Middle School17/25